Buc-ee’s Lunch Menu with Prices

Greesko MakaroBy Greesko Makaro · Updated October 2026
Lunch from 11:30 AMHot and cold optionsMeals from $8.04

Lunch at Buc-ee’s starts at 11:30 AM, when the brisket board opens and the BBQ sandwiches go into the hot case. The cold case of wraps, salads and deli sandwiches is stocked all day.

This guide splits the lunch menu into hot food, cold food and sides, then puts real prices together into lunches under $10, under $15 and for a group. Every price is the usual listed price for October 2026.

About these prices: Buc-ee’s does not publish a menu or price list online. Prices here are the most common listed prices we found in October 2026. Your store can be a little higher or lower, and not every item is stocked at every location.

When Does Lunch Start at Buc-ee’s? 11:30 AM

Buc-ee’s FAQ lists breakfast until 10:30 AM, a changeover from 10:30 to 11:30 AM, and BBQ sandwiches from 11:30 AM until after midnight. So lunch is the BBQ window.

If you pull in at 11:00 AM, you’ll probably find a mix: a few breakfast tacos left over and the brisket crew getting set up. The cold sandwiches, wraps and salads are sold 24 hours, so there’s always something.

Arrival timeWhat you can expect
Before 10:30 AMBreakfast only in the hot case, cold case open
10:30 to 11:30 AMChangeover. Limited hot food, cold case open
11:30 AM onwardFull lunch: BBQ sandwiches, tacos, chicken, sides

Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ

Hot Lunch Menu

The hot side is built around Texas-style BBQ. The chopped and sliced brisket sandwiches are the best-known items, both at $9.77 for 8 oz.

For something other than brisket, Chicken & Fries is $10.34 for a 12 oz box and the Fried Chicken Sandwich is $8.04, the cheapest hot sandwich on the menu.

  • Chopped Brisket Sandwich$9.77 | 8 oz
  • Sliced Brisket Sandwich$9.77 | 8 oz
  • Pulled Pork BBQ Sandwich$9.19 | 8 oz
  • BBQ Turkey Sandwich$9.19 | 8 oz
  • Fried Chicken Sandwich$8.04 | 8 oz
  • Chicken & Fries$10.34 | 12 oz
  • Club Melt$10.34 | 10 oz
  • Tortilla Wrapped Sausage on a Stick$8.61 | 7 oz

Lunch Tacos and Burritos

Tacos don’t stop at breakfast. The lunch case has a brisket taco, a chicken fajita taco and a veggie burrito.

The Veggie Burrito is the biggest of the three at 13 oz for $8.04. It’s also the main hot option if you don’t eat meat.

  • Brisket Taco$8.04 | 4 oz
  • Chicken Fajita Taco$5.74 | 5 oz
  • Veggie Burrito$8.04 | 13 oz

Brisket Taco ($8.04, 4 oz)

Smaller than the brisket sandwich and only $1.73 cheaper. Get the sandwich if you’re hungry.

Chicken Fajita Taco ($5.74, 5 oz)

The lightest hot lunch. Two of them cost $11.48.

Cold Sandwiches, Wraps and Salads

The cold case is the fastest lunch at Buc-ee’s because there’s no line at the counter. Grab, pay, go.

The Italian Hoagie is the most food here at 14 oz for $9.77. The Southwest Veggie Salad is the cheapest full meal at $6.89.

  • Chipotle Club Sandwich$9.19 | 1 ct
  • Alamo Turkey Sandwich$9.19 | 1 ct
  • Chicken Salad Croissant$9.19 | 1 ct
  • Italian Hoagie Sandwich$9.77 | 14 oz
  • Deluxe Southwest Wrap$9.19 | 1 ct
  • Crispy Chicken Bacon Avocado Wrap$10.92 | 15 oz
  • Cobb Salad with Avocado Ranch$8.04 | 12 oz
  • Southwest Veggie Salad with Ancho Lime$6.89 | 11 oz

Sides and Add-Ons

Buc-ee’s doesn’t add a side to your sandwich. You pick your own from the hot case or cold case. Beaver Chips are made on site, according to Wikipedia’s entry on the chain.

  • Beaver Chips$3.44 | 3 oz
  • Small Baked Potato Salad$3.44 | 1 ct
  • Small Mustard Potato Salad$3.44 | 1 ct
  • Fresh Cut Fruit Cup$5.73 | 1 ct
  • Veggies & Ranch Cup$5.73 | 1 ct
  • Chipotle Pimento Cheese$4.59 | 1 ct

Source: Wikipedia

Buc-ee’s Lunch on a Budget

Here are real lunches built from listed prices. Drinks and tax are not included.

BudgetLunchTotal
Under $10Southwest Veggie Salad with Ancho Lime$6.89
Under $10Fried Chicken Sandwich$8.04
Under $10Chopped Brisket Sandwich$9.77
Under $15Fried Chicken Sandwich + Beaver Chips$11.48
Under $152 Chicken Fajita Tacos$11.48
Under $15Southwest Veggie Salad + Fresh Cut Fruit Cup$12.62
Under $15Chopped Brisket Sandwich + Beaver Chips$13.21
Big appetiteThree Meat Sandwich + Small Baked Potato Salad$18.38

Pro Tip

A brisket sandwich and a bag of Beaver Chips ($13.21) is the classic Buc-ee’s lunch. If you’re splitting with someone, one Big Buckin’ Brisket XXL ($14.94, 13 oz) feeds two lighter eaters.

Lunch by How Much Time You Have

Buc-ee’s stores are huge, and the largest one, in Luling, Texas, is 75,000 square feet. Lunch can take 5 minutes or 30 depending on where you shop.

5-minute stop

Go straight to the cold case. Grab a Deluxe Southwest Wrap ($9.19) or an Alamo Turkey Sandwich ($9.19), a fruit cup, and pay. No counter, no waiting for meat to be cut.

15-minute stop

Order a brisket sandwich at the board and grab a bag of Beaver Chips. Add a drink from the fountain.

30-minute stop

Order at the brisket board, then walk the store. This is the time to look at the jerky, fudge and Beaver Nuggets aisles.

Store size: Wikipedia

Lunch for a Family or Group

Buc-ee’s FAQ says there’s no advance ordering, but the stores are prepared for large groups. These group totals use listed prices.

GroupOrderTotal
Family of 42 Chopped Brisket Sandwiches + 2 Fried Chicken Sandwiches + 2 Beaver Chips$42.50
Family of 4, lighter4 Chicken Fajita Tacos + 2 Fresh Cut Fruit Cups$34.42
Group of 66 Chopped Brisket Sandwiches + 3 Beaver Chips$68.94

Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ

Best Lunch Picks

Best overall

Chopped Brisket Sandwich, $9.77. Lean and fatty brisket chopped and mixed with sauce on a soft bun.

Best non-BBQ

Chicken & Fries, $10.34 for 12 oz. A full meal in one box.

Best light lunch

Southwest Veggie Salad with Ancho Lime, $6.89.

Best to eat while driving

Deluxe Southwest Wrap, $9.19. Easier to hold than a sauced sandwich.

Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Buc-ee’s start serving lunch?

Lunch and BBQ start at 11:30 AM, according to Buc-ee’s FAQ. From 10:30 to 11:30 AM the kitchen changes over from breakfast.

How much is lunch at Buc-ee’s?

Most hot lunches cost $8.04 to $10.34. A brisket sandwich is $9.77, and a full lunch with chips is about $13.

What is the cheapest lunch at Buc-ee’s?

The Chicken Fajita Taco at $5.74 and the Southwest Veggie Salad at $6.89 are the cheapest full items.

Does Buc-ee’s have vegetarian lunch options?

Yes. The Veggie Burrito ($8.04) and the Southwest Veggie Salad ($6.89) are meat-free. Check the label for ingredients.

Can I get lunch at Buc-ee’s at night?

Yes. BBQ sandwiches are served until after midnight, and cold sandwiches and salads are sold 24 hours.

Does a Buc-ee’s sandwich come with a side?

No. Sides like Beaver Chips ($3.44) or potato salad ($3.44) are bought separately.

Is Buc-ee’s lunch fast?

The cold case is the fastest. You grab a wrapped sandwich, wrap or salad and pay. The brisket board takes longer when it’s busy.

Keep Reading

Greesko Makaro

About the author: Greesko Makaro

Food blogger and road-trip snack fan

Greesko Makaro (@greesk0 on Instagram) shares food finds and helps put together this Buc-ee’s guide. Prices are checked against current listings and the official Buc-ee’s FAQ, and this page is updated when prices or kitchen hours change. Spotted a different price at your store? Send a message on Instagram.

Follow @greesk0 on Instagram

Similar Posts