Buc-ee’s Breakfast Menu with Prices and Hours

Greesko MakaroBy Greesko Makaro · Updated October 2026
Breakfast 4:00 to 10:30 AM14 hot breakfast itemsPrices from $3.44

Buc-ee’s starts serving hot breakfast at 4:00 AM and keeps it going until 10:30 AM. That window is the reason so many road trips start with a foil-wrapped taco from the hot case.

Below is every hot breakfast item with its usual price and size, plus the bakery and grab-and-go items that work in the morning, budget combos with the totals worked out, and what to order if you only have five minutes.

About these prices: Buc-ee’s does not publish a menu or price list online. Prices here are the most common listed prices we found in October 2026. Your store can be a little higher or lower, and not every item is stocked at every location.

Buc-ee’s Breakfast Hours 4:00 AM start

Every Buc-ee’s travel center is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The hot breakfast counter runs on a fixed schedule inside that, according to the official Buc-ee’s FAQ.

The hour between 10:30 and 11:30 AM is the switch-over. Some breakfast items can still be on the counter while the BBQ crew sets up, and some will already be gone. If you want a breakfast taco for sure, get there before 10:30.

TimeWhat’s servedNotes
4:00 AM to 10:30 AMHot breakfast: tacos, croissants, biscuits, savory kolaches, Beaver TotsFull breakfast window
10:30 AM to 11:30 AMChangeover from breakfast to lunchBreakfast stock runs out, BBQ is not ready yet
11:30 AM to after midnightBBQ sandwiches and lunch itemsBreakfast is over
24 hoursBakery, fruit cups, parfaits, cold sandwiches, jerky, fudge, coffeeGood backup if you miss breakfast

Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ. Some menu sites list breakfast until 11:00 AM. Buc-ee’s own FAQ says 10:30 AM.

Breakfast Tacos

Tacos are the core of the Buc-ee’s breakfast. Each one comes in a soft flour tortilla, wrapped in foil, and stacked in the hot case by flavor so you can grab and go.

The Brisket Egg Taco costs more because it uses the same smoked brisket as the lunch sandwiches, with scrambled eggs. The other three are $4.59 each. The Bacon Potato & Cheese Taco is the heaviest at 6 oz, so it’s the best fill for the money in this group.

  • Brisket Egg Taco$6.89 | 5 oz
  • Bacon Egg & Cheese Taco$4.59 | 5 oz
  • Sausage Egg & Cheese Taco$4.59 | 5 oz
  • Bacon Potato & Cheese Taco$4.59 | 6 oz

Pro Tip

Two $4.59 tacos ($9.18) give you 10 to 11 oz of food. One Brisket Egg Taco is $6.89 for 5 oz. Get the brisket one if you want the flavor, get two regular tacos if you want to be full.

Croissants and Biscuits

If you don’t want a tortilla, the croissants and biscuits use the same fillings: egg, cheese and bacon, ham or sausage.

The croissants are $5.51 and the biscuits are $4.59. The Bacon Egg & Cheese Croissant is the largest item here at 8 oz.

  • Bacon Egg & Cheese Croissant$5.51 | 8 oz
  • Ham Egg & Cheese Croissant$5.51 | 7 oz
  • Bacon Egg & Cheese Biscuit$4.59 | 5 oz
  • Sausage Biscuit$4.59 | 5 oz

Croissant or biscuit?

The croissant is softer and a bit bigger. The biscuit is $0.92 cheaper and easier to eat with one hand while you drive.

Ham or bacon?

The ham croissant is 7 oz and the bacon one is 8 oz, at the same $5.51. If you’re comparing on size alone, bacon wins.

Savory Kolaches and Beaver Tots

Kolaches came to Texas with Czech immigrants who settled in the Hill Country. The sweet ones have fruit or cream cheese. Buc-ee’s also sells savory versions with sausage, cheese and jalapeño, which are closer to a Czech pastry called klobasnek, though Buc-ee’s calls them kolaches.

All three savory kolaches are $3.44. Beaver Tots, a 5 oz cup of potato tots, are also $3.44 and make a good side for any taco.

  • Sausage Cheese Kolache$3.44 | 1 ct
  • Sausage Jalapeño Cheese Kolache$3.44 | 1 ct
  • Boudin Kolache$3.44 | 1 ct
  • Beaver Tots$3.44 | 5 oz

Kolache background: Chowhound

Lighter and Sweet Breakfast Options

Not every morning needs bacon. The parfaits and fruit cups sit in the cold case, and Buc-ee’s FAQ says fruit cups are available 24 hours, so they’re there even if you arrive after 10:30 AM.

The bakery is open around the clock too. Sweet kolaches are the cheapest thing on this list at $2.29.

  • Small Berry Yogurt Parfait$5.59 | 1 ct
  • Large Berry Yogurt Parfait$5.74 | 1 ct
  • Fresh Cut Fruit Cup$5.73 | 1 ct
  • Eggs Cup$2.06 | 2 ct
  • Cream Cheese Kolache$2.29 | 1 ct
  • Cherry Kolache$2.29 | 1 ct
  • Cinnamon Roll$4.02 | 7 oz
  • Pecan Cinnamon Roll$5.59 | 8 oz

Highest protein, lowest price

The Eggs Cup is $2.06 for 2 eggs. Pair it with a fruit cup for $7.79 and you have a light breakfast without bread.

The big sweet pick

The Pecan Cinnamon Roll is $5.59 for 8 oz. The plain Cinnamon Roll is $4.02 for 7 oz.

Breakfast Combos by Budget

Buc-ee’s doesn’t sell combo meals, so you build your own. These totals use the listed prices above and a large coffee at $2.18. Sales tax is not included.

ComboWhat you getTotal
Cheapest startSausage Cheese Kolache + large coffee$5.62
Light and coldEggs Cup + Fresh Cut Fruit Cup$7.79
Classic two-tacoBacon Egg & Cheese Taco + Sausage Egg & Cheese Taco + large coffee$11.36
Croissant and parfaitHam Egg & Cheese Croissant + Small Berry Yogurt Parfait$11.10
Brisket breakfastBrisket Egg Taco + Beaver Tots + large coffee$12.51
Family of 44 Bacon Egg & Cheese Tacos + 4 large coffees$27.08

What to Order: Our Picks

  • First visit: Brisket Egg Taco ($6.89). It’s the one breakfast item you can’t get at most other gas stations.
  • Most food for the money: Bacon Potato & Cheese Taco ($4.59 for 6 oz).
  • Fastest one-hand item: Sausage Cheese Kolache ($3.44).
  • No bread: Eggs Cup plus a fruit cup ($7.79).
  • Sweet tooth: Pecan Cinnamon Roll ($5.59) with coffee.

If you’re feeding kids, a few sweet kolaches at $2.29 each and a parfait go a long way.

Tips for a Faster Breakfast Stop

  • Arrive before 10:30 AM. After that the hot case starts changing over to lunch.
  • The tacos are already wrapped in the hot case, so you can pick them up yourself instead of ordering at the brisket board.
  • Buc-ee’s has no online ordering or advance orders, per its FAQ. It also says it is well prepared for large groups, so a bus or a family of 10 can just walk in.
  • Decide before you reach the case. The selection is large and holiday travel days get crowded.
  • Stock varies by store, and Buc-ee’s says it can’t check if an item is in stock at a given location. Have a second choice in mind.

Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Buc-ee’s start serving breakfast?

Buc-ee’s serves hot breakfast from 4:00 AM, according to its official FAQ. The stores themselves are open 24 hours.

What time does Buc-ee’s stop serving breakfast?

The breakfast window ends at 10:30 AM. Between 10:30 and 11:30 AM the kitchen changes over to lunch, so some breakfast items may still be on the counter for a short time.

How much is a breakfast taco at Buc-ee’s?

Most breakfast tacos are $4.59. The Brisket Egg Taco is $6.89. Prices can differ a little by store.

Does Buc-ee’s have breakfast on weekends and holidays?

Yes. Stores are open every day of the year, and the breakfast hours in the FAQ are the same every day.

What is the cheapest breakfast at Buc-ee’s?

A sweet kolache at $2.29 or an Eggs Cup at $2.06. For a hot item, a savory kolache or Beaver Tots are $3.44.

Can I get breakfast at Buc-ee’s after 10:30 AM?

Hot breakfast is usually gone by 11:30 AM. Bakery items, parfaits, fruit cups and coffee are sold all day.

Can I order Buc-ee’s breakfast ahead?

No. Buc-ee’s FAQ says it has no advance ordering and no online store.

Keep Reading

Greesko Makaro

About the author: Greesko Makaro

Food blogger and road-trip snack fan

Greesko Makaro (@greesk0 on Instagram) shares food finds and helps put together this Buc-ee’s guide. Prices are checked against current listings and the official Buc-ee’s FAQ, and this page is updated when prices or kitchen hours change. Spotted a different price at your store? Send a message on Instagram.

Follow @greesk0 on Instagram

Similar Posts