Buc-ee’s Dinner Menu: What to Eat After Dark
By Greesko Makaro · Updated October 2026Buc-ee’s doesn’t have a separate dinner menu. The lunch menu, built around the brisket board, simply keeps going from 11:30 AM until after midnight.
So dinner at Buc-ee’s means BBQ sandwiches, tacos and chicken in the evening, then cold sandwiches, jerky and fudge in the small hours. This guide shows what’s available at each time of night and how to put together a proper dinner from it.
About these prices: Buc-ee’s does not publish a menu or price list online. Prices here are the most common listed prices we found in October 2026. Your store can be a little higher or lower, and not every item is stocked at every location.
What’s Served After 5 PM
These times come from the official Buc-ee’s FAQ. Stores are open 24 hours a day, every day of the year.
| Time | Hot food | Always available |
|---|---|---|
| 5 PM to midnight | Full BBQ and lunch menu | Cold sandwiches, wraps, salads, fruit, protein packs, Jerky Bar, fudge |
| After midnight | BBQ winds down, the FAQ says ’till after midnight’ | Same 24/7 items |
| Overnight to 4:00 AM | Fresh hot food in the case | Same 24/7 items |
| 4:00 AM | Breakfast starts | Same 24/7 items |
Buc-ee’s doesn’t give an exact closing time for the brisket board. ‘After midnight’ is the official wording, so if BBQ is your goal, get there before midnight.
Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ
BBQ Dinner Plates
For a sit-down-in-the-car dinner, the bigger BBQ sandwiches are the best fit. The Three Meat Sandwich is 15 oz for $14.94 and the Big Buckin’ Brisket XXL is 13 oz for the same price.
The brisket is smoked for 12 to 14 hours at a central facility and chopped or sliced at the board in front of you.
- Big Buckin’ Brisket Sandwich XXL$14.94 | 13 oz
- Three Meat Sandwich$14.94 | 15 oz
- Chopped Brisket Sandwich$9.77 | 8 oz
- Sliced Brisket Sandwich$9.77 | 8 oz
- Pulled Pork BBQ Sandwich$9.19 | 8 oz
- Chopping Block Roast Beef Sandwich$10.34 | 1 ct
Brisket details: Chowhound
Dinner Without Brisket
Chicken & Fries is the closest thing to a classic dinner plate at Buc-ee’s: a 12 oz box for $10.34. The Club Melt is 10 oz for the same price.
The Veggie Burrito ($8.04, 13 oz) is a big, filling meat-free dinner.
- Chicken & Fries$10.34 | 12 oz
- Club Melt$10.34 | 10 oz
- Fried Chicken Sandwich$8.04 | 8 oz
- Veggie Burrito$8.04 | 13 oz
- Chicken Fajita Taco$5.74 | 5 oz
- Tortilla Wrapped Sausage on a Stick$8.61 | 7 oz
Late-Night Food After Midnight
Driving through at 2 AM? Buc-ee’s FAQ says fresh hot food, cold sandwiches, fruit cups, wraps, salads, protein packs, the Jerky Bar and homemade fudge are available 24 hours.
What’s in the hot case overnight depends on the store, and Buc-ee’s says it can’t check stock for a single location. The cold case is the safe bet.
- Italian Hoagie Sandwich$9.77 | 14 oz
- Chicken Salad Croissant$9.19 | 1 ct
- Crispy Chicken Bacon Avocado Wrap$10.92 | 15 oz
- Keto Kit$10.34 | 1 ct
- Peppered Turkey Cup with Cheese & Pretzel$6.89 | 1 ct
- Peppered Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ
Sides to Make It a Meal
Sandwiches come on their own. Add one or two of these to turn a sandwich into dinner. The Large Baked Potato Salad ($5.74) is enough to share.
- Large Baked Potato Salad$5.74 | 1 ct
- Small Mustard Potato Salad$3.44 | 1 ct
- Beaver Chips$3.44 | 3 oz
- Veggies & Ranch Cup$5.73 | 1 ct
- Grapes Cup$5.73 | 10 oz
Dessert After Dinner
Fudge is on the 24-hour list, so dessert is always open. The bakery desserts below aren’t on that list, so how many are left late at night depends on the store.
- Cookies & Cream Fudge$4.35 | 1 ct
- Small Banana Pudding$4.59 | 1 ct
- Peach Cobbler$3.44 | 6 oz
- Double Fudge Brownie$2.87 | 1 ct
- Fried Apple Pie$2.87 | 3 oz
- Key Lime Pie Cup$4.59 | 1 ct
Dinner Picks by Who’s Eating
The right dinner depends on who’s in the car. These picks use the menu and prices above.
Solo driver on a long night
A Deluxe Southwest Wrap ($9.19) for now and a bag of Peppered Beef Jerky ($10.34) for later. Both are easy to eat with one hand.
Couple
One Big Buckin’ Brisket XXL ($14.94) split two ways with a Large Baked Potato Salad ($5.74). That’s $20.68 for two.
Family with kids
Chicken & Fries ($10.34) for the kids to share, a brisket sandwich for each adult, and a Small Banana Pudding ($4.59) for dessert.
No meat
Veggie Burrito ($8.04) and a Veggies & Ranch Cup ($5.73).
Dinner Plans with Totals
Totals use listed prices before tax and don’t include drinks.
| Dinner | Order | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Quick dinner | Pulled Pork BBQ Sandwich + Beaver Chips | $12.63 |
| Late-night snack dinner | Tortilla Wrapped Sausage on a Stick + Cookies & Cream Fudge | $12.96 |
| No-bread dinner | Keto Kit + Grapes Cup | $16.07 |
| Big BBQ dinner | Big Buckin’ Brisket XXL + Large Baked Potato Salad | $20.68 |
| Dinner and dessert | Chicken & Fries + Peach Cobbler | $13.78 |
| Dinner for 2 | 2 Chopped Brisket Sandwiches + Large Baked Potato Salad + Small Banana Pudding | $29.87 |
Pro Tip
The cheapest high-protein snack dinner is a Peppered Turkey Cup with Cheese & Pretzel ($6.89) plus an Eggs Cup ($2.06). That’s $8.95 and both are in the 24-hour cold case.
Tips for a Night Stop
- Want brisket? Arrive before midnight. The FAQ only promises BBQ ’till after midnight’.
- Buc-ee’s doesn’t let you park and rest in its lots for long periods, according to its FAQ. Eat, fuel up and keep moving.
- No phone orders: store numbers aren’t listed, and there’s no online ordering.
- If you’re driving through before 4:00 AM, wait a few minutes and breakfast tacos will start coming out.
Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Buc-ee’s have a dinner menu?
No separate one. The lunch and BBQ menu runs from 11:30 AM until after midnight, so dinner is the same food as lunch.
What time does Buc-ee’s stop serving BBQ?
Buc-ee’s FAQ says BBQ sandwiches are available ’till after midnight’. It doesn’t give an exact time, and it can vary by store.
Is Buc-ee’s food available 24 hours?
Yes. Fresh hot food, cold sandwiches, fruit cups, wraps, salads, protein packs, the Jerky Bar and fudge are available 24 hours, per the FAQ.
What’s the best dinner at Buc-ee’s?
For a full meal, the Big Buckin’ Brisket XXL with a potato salad ($20.68) or Chicken & Fries ($10.34).
Can I get breakfast for dinner at Buc-ee’s?
Hot breakfast is only from 4:00 to 10:30 AM. At night, parfaits, cinnamon rolls and sweet kolaches are the closest options.
How much is dinner at Buc-ee’s for two?
Two chopped brisket sandwiches, a large potato salad and a banana pudding come to $29.87 before tax.
Is the Buc-ee’s brisket board open at night?
Yes, BBQ sandwiches are served into the night until after midnight, according to Buc-ee’s FAQ.