Best Buc-ee’s Snacks Ranked (With Prices)
By Greesko Makaro · Updated October 2026The snack aisle is half the reason people stop at Buc-ee’s. We ranked the 15 snacks we’d put in the cart first, with the price and size of each, so you can fill a road-trip bag without guessing.
This is our ranking, based on flavor, how well each snack travels, and value per ounce. Your favorite might be lower on the list, and that’s fine.
About these prices: Buc-ee’s does not publish a menu or price list online. Prices here are the most common listed prices we found in October 2026. Your store can be a little higher or lower, and not every item is stocked at every location.
Our Top 15 Buc-ee’s Snacks
Here’s the full ranking. Prices are the most common listed prices in October 2026.
| Rank | Snack | Price | Size | Why it’s here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaver Nuggets, Original | $5.73 | 13 oz | Buc-ee’s best seller and 44 cents an ounce |
| 2 | Jalapeño Honey Beef Jerky | $10.34 | 4 oz | Tasting Table’s top jerky flavor |
| 3 | Beaver Chips | $3.44 | 3 oz | Potato chips made on site |
| 4 | Cinnamon Sweet Beaver Nuggets | $5.73 | 10 oz | The best twist on the original |
| 5 | Korean BBQ Beef Jerky | $10.34 | 4 oz | Big flavor, no burn |
| 6 | Honey Roasted Cashews | $6.88 | 10 oz | Sweet, salty, easy to share |
| 7 | Bold & Spicy Nug’ees | $4.58 | 5 oz | The savory answer to Beaver Nuggets |
| 8 | Caramel Popcorn | $4.01 | 7 oz | Big bag, low price per ounce |
| 9 | Sorta Spicy Dill Pickle Kettle Cooked Chips | $2.06 | 2 oz | Sour, crunchy, a little hot |
| 10 | Praline Pecans | $10.33 | 12 oz | A Texas sweet, great as a gift |
| 11 | Natural Vanilla Yogurt Pretzels | $4.58 | 8 oz | Sweet and salty, cheap per ounce |
| 12 | Burnt Peanuts | $4.58 | 12 oz | Crunchy candy shell, 38 cents an ounce |
| 13 | Chili Chees’n Crackers | $4.59 | 6 oz | Good with a cold drink |
| 14 | Chamoy Peach Rings | $4.59 | 8 oz | Sweet, sour and chili |
| 15 | Classic Cotton Candy | $1.83 | 2 oz | Cheapest bag on this list, kids love it |
Beaver Nuggets as best-selling product and Beaver Chips made on site: Wikipedia. Jerky ranking: Tasting Table.
Beaver Nuggets and Nug’ees
Beaver Nuggets are caramel-coated sweet corn puffs. Food & Wine named them the best snack in Texas in August 2022. The 13 oz Original bag is the best deal in the snack aisle.
Nug’ees are the savory side. Bold & Spicy has the most heat, and there’s a gluten-free White Cheddar Habanero bag at the same price.
- Beaver Nuggets, Original$5.73 | 13 oz
- Cinnamon Sweet Beaver Nuggets$5.73 | 10 oz
- Bold & Spicy Nug’ees$4.58 | 5 oz
- Milk Chocolate Beaver Nuggets$3.44 | 3 oz
Source: Chowhound.
Chips, Puffs and Snack Rings
Beaver Chips are made on site and cost $3.44 for 3 oz. The kettle cooked chips and puffs are all $2.06 for a 2 oz bag, which makes it easy to grab 3 or 4 flavors and try them all.
Our favorites in this group are the Sorta Spicy Dill Pickle and the Jalapeño kettle chips. If you want something milder, Sweet Southern BBQ is a safe pick.
- Beaver Chips$3.44 | 3 oz
- Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Chips$2.06 | 2 oz
- Sorta Spicy Dill Pickle Kettle Cooked Chips$2.06 | 2 oz
- Sweet Southern BBQ Kettle Cooked Chips$2.06 | 2 oz
- Sorta Spicy Cajun Boil Kettle Cooked Chips$2.06 | 2 oz
- Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Chips$2.06 | 2 oz
- Jalapeño Cheddar Chees’ee Puffs$2.06 | 2 oz
- Buc-o’s Sweet Onion Snack Rings$2.06 | 2 oz
Popcorn, Pretzels and Crackers
Popcorn is where you get the most snack for the money. Kettle Corn is $2.79 for 7 oz, about 40 cents an ounce. Caramel Popcorn is $4.01 for the same size.
Triple Mix Popcorn is the exception. It’s $14.01 for 5 oz, about $2.80 an ounce, so we’d save it for a gift.
- Caramel Popcorn$4.01 | 7 oz
- Kettle Corn Popcorn$2.79 | 7 oz
- Triple Mix Popcorn$14.01 | 5 oz
- Natural Vanilla Yogurt Pretzels$4.58 | 8 oz
- Strawberry Yogurt Pretzels$4.58 | 5 oz
- Chili Chees’n Crackers$4.59 | 6 oz
- Ranch’n Crackers$4.59 | 6 oz
- Peanut Butter Blast Trail Mix$13.44 | 10 oz
Nuts, Pecans and Chocolate Almonds
The nut shelf is where Buc-ee’s leans into Texas sweets. Praline Pecans and Glazed Pecans are the ones we’d bring home. Burnt Peanuts are the cheapest per ounce at about 38 cents.
- Praline Pecans$10.33 | 12 oz
- Glazed Pecans$5.17 | 1 ct
- Honey Roasted Cashews$6.88 | 10 oz
- Salted Caramel Churro Cashews$6.88 | 10 oz
- Burnt Peanuts$4.58 | 12 oz
- Sweet Coated Peanuts$4.58 | 12 oz
- Dark Chocolate Almonds$8.03 | 12 oz
- Milk Chocolate Almonds$9.18 | 12 oz
Candy and Gummies
Most of the big gummy bags are $4.59 for 12 oz. That’s about 38 cents an ounce, cheaper than most chips. Cherry Sours and Watermelon Sours are $5.16 for 12 oz.
- Chamoy Peach Rings$4.59 | 8 oz
- Blue Gummi Sharks$4.59 | 12 oz
- Sour Neon Gummi Worms$4.59 | 12 oz
- 12 Flavor Gummi Bears$4.59 | 12 oz
- Cherry Sours$5.16 | 12 oz
- Sour Power Candy Belts$6.43 | 8 oz
- Classic Cotton Candy$1.83 | 2 oz
- OverBite Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter$3.21 | 4 oz
Cheapest Buc-ee’s Snacks Per Ounce
If you’re feeding a car full of people, these give you the most snack for your money. We divided each listed price by its weight.
| Snack | Price | Size | Per ounce |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnt Peanuts | $4.58 | 12 oz | $0.38 |
| 12 Flavor Gummi Bears (and other 12 oz gummies) | $4.59 | 12 oz | $0.38 |
| Kettle Corn Popcorn | $2.79 | 7 oz | $0.40 |
| Cherry Sours | $5.16 | 12 oz | $0.43 |
| Beaver Nuggets, Original | $5.73 | 13 oz | $0.44 |
| Caramel Popcorn | $4.01 | 7 oz | $0.57 |
| Natural Vanilla Yogurt Pretzels | $4.58 | 8 oz | $0.57 |
| Honey Roasted Cashews | $6.88 | 10 oz | $0.69 |
The 2 oz chip bags cost $1.03 an ounce, and jerky runs $2.59 an ounce in a 4 oz bag. Both are worth it, but they’re not where the savings are.
3 Road-Trip Snack Bags
Under $15: The classic
Beaver Nuggets Original ($5.73), Beaver Chips ($3.44), Kettle Corn ($2.79) and a Classic Cotton Candy ($1.83). Total: $13.79.
Under $25: Sweet and salty
Jalapeño Honey Jerky ($10.34), Beaver Nuggets Original ($5.73), Honey Roasted Cashews ($6.88). Total: $22.95.
For the spice fans
Bold & Spicy Nug’ees ($4.58), Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Chips ($2.06), Sorta Spicy Dill Pickle Chips ($2.06), Chamoy Peach Rings ($4.59). Total: $13.29.
Totals are before tax and based on the most common listed prices. Buc-ee’s says it can’t check whether an item is in stock at a given store, so have a backup pick.
Pro Tip
Grab a few 2 oz chip bags in different flavors. At $2.06 each, it’s a cheap way to find your favorite before you commit to bigger bags next time.
Stock info: Buc-ee’s FAQ.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular snack at Buc-ee’s?
Beaver Nuggets. Wikipedia lists them as Buc-ee’s best-selling product. The 13 oz Original bag is $5.73.
What are the best Buc-ee’s snacks to try first?
Our top 5 are Beaver Nuggets Original, Jalapeño Honey Beef Jerky, Beaver Chips, Cinnamon Sweet Beaver Nuggets and Korean BBQ Beef Jerky.
What is the cheapest snack at Buc-ee’s?
By bag price, Classic Cotton Candy at $1.83 is one of the cheapest. By price per ounce, Burnt Peanuts and the 12 oz gummy bags are about 38 cents an ounce.
Are Beaver Chips made at Buc-ee’s?
Yes. Beaver Chips are potato chips made on site. A 3 oz bag is $3.44.
How much are Buc-ee’s kettle chips?
The kettle cooked chips are $2.06 for a 2 oz bag in every flavor we found.
Can I buy Buc-ee’s snacks online?
Buc-ee’s has no online store. Some snacks are sold by resellers on sites like Amazon and Walmart, but Buc-ee’s doesn’t endorse them.
Is the Buc-ee’s snack aisle open 24 hours?
Yes. Buc-ee’s stores are open 24 hours a day, every day.