Buc-ee’s Beef Jerky Flavors and Prices

Greesko MakaroBy Greesko Makaro · Updated October 2026
About 20 flavorsBags from $10.34Jerky Bar open 24/7

Buc-ee’s sells beef jerky 2 ways: by weight at the Jerky Bar, and in bags on the shelf. Most bagged flavors on our list are $10.34 for 4 ounces, and the Teriyaki comes in an 8 oz bag for $18.38.

This guide covers every bagged flavor we priced, how the Jerky Bar works, which flavors are hot, and how to spend less per pound.

About these prices: Buc-ee’s does not publish a menu or price list online. Prices here are the most common listed prices we found in October 2026. Your store can be a little higher or lower, and not every item is stocked at every location.

How the Buc-ee’s Jerky Bar Works Open 24/7

The Jerky Bar is a counter about 15 feet wide. You can sample as many flavors as you like before you buy, then staff weigh out what you want.

Jerky at the counter is sold by weight. The Takeout reported a price of roughly $30 per pound. The counter and the shelf together carry about 20 flavors, and new ones show up from time to time.

Buc-ee’s FAQ lists the Jerky Bar among the items available around the clock, so you can buy jerky at 3 AM if that’s when you’re driving through.

  • Walk up and ask for a sample of 2 or 3 flavors you’re curious about.
  • Tell staff how much you want. Asking for a quarter pound or half pound is easiest.
  • They bag and weigh it, and you pay at the register with the rest of your stuff.

Sources: The Takeout, Buc-ee’s FAQ.

Bagged Jerky Flavors and Prices

These are the bagged jerky flavors on our October 2026 price list. 10 flavors share the same $10.34 price for 4 ounces.

  • Peppered Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
  • Mesquite Peppered Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
  • Lemon Peppered Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
  • Hot & Spicy Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
  • Steakhouse Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
  • Korean BBQ Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
  • Jalapeño Honey Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
  • Cherry Maple Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
  • Bohemian Garlic Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
  • Ghost Pepper Beef Jerky$10.34 | 4 oz
  • Teriyaki Beef Jerky$18.38 | 8 oz
  • Sweet & Spicy Beef Smoked Stix$6.89 | 4 oz

Prices are the most common listed prices in October 2026 and can differ by store.

Jerky Price Per Ounce and Per Pound

Jerky is one of the pricier things in the store, so the math matters. We divided each listed price by its weight, then multiplied by 16 for the per-pound figure.

OptionPriceSizePer ouncePer pound
Jerky Bar, by weight (reported)About $30/lbAny amountAbout $1.88About $30
Sweet & Spicy Beef Smoked Stix$6.894 oz$1.72$27.56
Teriyaki Beef Jerky bag$18.388 oz$2.30$36.76
Any 4 oz flavor bag$10.344 oz$2.59$41.36

If the reported $30 per pound holds at your store, the counter is the cheapest way to buy jerky. A 4 oz bag works out to more than $41 per pound.

The 8 oz Teriyaki bag is the better deal of the bagged options. The Smoked Stix are cheaper still, though they’re a meat stick and have a different chew.

Pro Tip

Check the price sign at the Jerky Bar before you order a big amount. Counter prices can change by store, and a half pound adds up fast.

Buc-ee’s Jerky Heat Guide

Heat levels below are our own read, based on each flavor’s name and typical style. 0 is no heat, 5 is very hot. Sample at the counter if you’re not sure.

FlavorHeat (our opinion)What to expect
Teriyaki0Sweet soy, no heat
Cherry Maple0Sweet and fruity
Korean BBQ1Soy, sesame and sweet
Steakhouse1Savory, like steak sauce
Bohemian Garlic1Garlic and pepper
Peppered2Black pepper bite
Mesquite Peppered2Smoky and peppery
Lemon Peppered2Citrus and black pepper
Jalapeño Honey2Sweet with mild jalapeño
Hot & Spicy4Real heat
Ghost Pepper5Very hot, lingering burn

Which Jerky Flavor Is Best?

Tasting Table ranked 13 Buc-ee’s jerky flavors from worst to best. Its top 5 and its last place are below, with our current bag price where we have one.

Tasting Table rankFlavorBag price
1Jalapeño Honey$10.34 (4 oz)
2Korean BBQ$10.34 (4 oz)
3Sweet & SpicySmoked Stix $6.89 (4 oz)
4Steakhouse$10.34 (4 oz)
5Lemon Pepper$10.34 (4 oz)
13 (last)Cherry Maple$10.34 (4 oz)

Jalapeño Honey

Tasting Table’s favorite. Fresh jalapeño flavor with honey that keeps the heat manageable. A good first pick if you like a little spice.

Korean BBQ

Tender strips with soy, sesame and mirin notes. Our pick for anyone who wants flavor and no burn.

Sweet & Spicy

Sweet, savory and a mild kick. One of the flavors made by New Braunfels Smokehouse.

Ghost Pepper

Tasting Table found the heat overwhelms the other flavors. Buy it if heat is the point.

Ranking: Tasting Table. Sweet & Spicy maker: The Takeout.

Who Makes Buc-ee’s Jerky?

Buc-ee’s jerky is handmade by Texas smokehouses. The Takeout reports that New Braunfels Smokehouse makes some of the flavors, including the peppered varieties and Sweet & Spicy. Junior’s Smokehouse supplied the teriyaki flavor as of 2018.

That’s why the flavors can taste quite different from each other. They don’t all come from one kitchen.

Source: The Takeout.

Counter or Bag: Which Should You Buy?

Buy at the Jerky Bar if…

You want to try flavors first, you want more than 4 ounces, or you want the lowest price per pound. You can mix flavors in one trip.

Buy a bag if…

You’re in a hurry, you already know your flavor, or you want a sealed bag to take home or give as a gift. Bags are on the shelf, so there’s no wait at the counter.

What to Buy With Your Jerky

Jerky is salty and chewy, so it goes well with something sweet or crunchy. A few pairings from the same aisle:

  • Beaver Nuggets, Original$5.73 | 13 oz
  • Honey Roasted Cashews$6.88 | 10 oz
  • Glazed Pecans$5.17 | 1 ct
  • Pecan Praline$2.87 | 1 ct

Beaver Nuggets Original is $5.73 for 13 oz. Honey Roasted Cashews are $6.88 for 10 oz. Glazed Pecans are $5.17, and a Pecan Praline is $2.87.

A road-trip snack bag of 1 jerky flavor, 1 big bag of Beaver Nuggets and a bag of cashews comes to $22.95 before tax.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is beef jerky at Buc-ee’s?

Most bagged flavors are $10.34 for 4 oz. Teriyaki is $18.38 for 8 oz. At the Jerky Bar, jerky is sold by weight, reported at roughly $30 per pound.

How many jerky flavors does Buc-ee’s have?

The Takeout counted about 20 flavors between the Jerky Bar and the shelf. New flavors are added occasionally.

Can you sample jerky at Buc-ee’s?

Yes. You can sample as many flavors as you like at the Jerky Bar before you buy.

What is the best Buc-ee’s jerky flavor?

Tasting Table ranked Jalapeño Honey first, then Korean BBQ, Sweet & Spicy, Steakhouse and Lemon Pepper.

What is the spiciest Buc-ee’s jerky?

Ghost Pepper. Hot & Spicy is the next step down.

Is the Buc-ee’s Jerky Bar open 24 hours?

Yes. Buc-ee’s FAQ lists the Jerky Bar as available around the clock.

Who makes Buc-ee’s beef jerky?

Texas smokehouses. New Braunfels Smokehouse makes some flavors, including the peppered ones and Sweet & Spicy.

Can I order Buc-ee’s jerky online?

Buc-ee’s has no online store, and it doesn’t endorse third-party resellers.

Keep Reading

Greesko Makaro

About the author: Greesko Makaro

Food blogger and road-trip snack fan

Greesko Makaro (@greesk0 on Instagram) shares food finds and helps put together this Buc-ee’s guide. Prices are checked against current listings and the official Buc-ee’s FAQ, and this page is updated when prices or kitchen hours change. Spotted a different price at your store? Send a message on Instagram.

Follow @greesk0 on Instagram

Similar Posts