Buc-ee’s Lunch Menu with Prices
By Greesko Makaro · Updated October 2026Lunch at Buc-ee’s starts at 11:30 AM, when the brisket board opens and the BBQ sandwiches go into the hot case. The cold case of wraps, salads and deli sandwiches is stocked all day.
This guide splits the lunch menu into hot food, cold food and sides, then puts real prices together into lunches under $10, under $15 and for a group. Every price is the usual listed price for October 2026.
About these prices: Buc-ee’s does not publish a menu or price list online. Prices here are the most common listed prices we found in October 2026. Your store can be a little higher or lower, and not every item is stocked at every location.
When Does Lunch Start at Buc-ee’s? 11:30 AM
Buc-ee’s FAQ lists breakfast until 10:30 AM, a changeover from 10:30 to 11:30 AM, and BBQ sandwiches from 11:30 AM until after midnight. So lunch is the BBQ window.
If you pull in at 11:00 AM, you’ll probably find a mix: a few breakfast tacos left over and the brisket crew getting set up. The cold sandwiches, wraps and salads are sold 24 hours, so there’s always something.
| Arrival time | What you can expect |
|---|---|
| Before 10:30 AM | Breakfast only in the hot case, cold case open |
| 10:30 to 11:30 AM | Changeover. Limited hot food, cold case open |
| 11:30 AM onward | Full lunch: BBQ sandwiches, tacos, chicken, sides |
Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ
Hot Lunch Menu
The hot side is built around Texas-style BBQ. The chopped and sliced brisket sandwiches are the best-known items, both at $9.77 for 8 oz.
For something other than brisket, Chicken & Fries is $10.34 for a 12 oz box and the Fried Chicken Sandwich is $8.04, the cheapest hot sandwich on the menu.
- Chopped Brisket Sandwich$9.77 | 8 oz
- Sliced Brisket Sandwich$9.77 | 8 oz
- Pulled Pork BBQ Sandwich$9.19 | 8 oz
- BBQ Turkey Sandwich$9.19 | 8 oz
- Fried Chicken Sandwich$8.04 | 8 oz
- Chicken & Fries$10.34 | 12 oz
- Club Melt$10.34 | 10 oz
- Tortilla Wrapped Sausage on a Stick$8.61 | 7 oz
Lunch Tacos and Burritos
Tacos don’t stop at breakfast. The lunch case has a brisket taco, a chicken fajita taco and a veggie burrito.
The Veggie Burrito is the biggest of the three at 13 oz for $8.04. It’s also the main hot option if you don’t eat meat.
- Brisket Taco$8.04 | 4 oz
- Chicken Fajita Taco$5.74 | 5 oz
- Veggie Burrito$8.04 | 13 oz
Brisket Taco ($8.04, 4 oz)
Smaller than the brisket sandwich and only $1.73 cheaper. Get the sandwich if you’re hungry.
Chicken Fajita Taco ($5.74, 5 oz)
The lightest hot lunch. Two of them cost $11.48.
Cold Sandwiches, Wraps and Salads
The cold case is the fastest lunch at Buc-ee’s because there’s no line at the counter. Grab, pay, go.
The Italian Hoagie is the most food here at 14 oz for $9.77. The Southwest Veggie Salad is the cheapest full meal at $6.89.
- Chipotle Club Sandwich$9.19 | 1 ct
- Alamo Turkey Sandwich$9.19 | 1 ct
- Chicken Salad Croissant$9.19 | 1 ct
- Italian Hoagie Sandwich$9.77 | 14 oz
- Deluxe Southwest Wrap$9.19 | 1 ct
- Crispy Chicken Bacon Avocado Wrap$10.92 | 15 oz
- Cobb Salad with Avocado Ranch$8.04 | 12 oz
- Southwest Veggie Salad with Ancho Lime$6.89 | 11 oz
Sides and Add-Ons
Buc-ee’s doesn’t add a side to your sandwich. You pick your own from the hot case or cold case. Beaver Chips are made on site, according to Wikipedia’s entry on the chain.
- Beaver Chips$3.44 | 3 oz
- Small Baked Potato Salad$3.44 | 1 ct
- Small Mustard Potato Salad$3.44 | 1 ct
- Fresh Cut Fruit Cup$5.73 | 1 ct
- Veggies & Ranch Cup$5.73 | 1 ct
- Chipotle Pimento Cheese$4.59 | 1 ct
Source: Wikipedia
Buc-ee’s Lunch on a Budget
Here are real lunches built from listed prices. Drinks and tax are not included.
| Budget | Lunch | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 | Southwest Veggie Salad with Ancho Lime | $6.89 |
| Under $10 | Fried Chicken Sandwich | $8.04 |
| Under $10 | Chopped Brisket Sandwich | $9.77 |
| Under $15 | Fried Chicken Sandwich + Beaver Chips | $11.48 |
| Under $15 | 2 Chicken Fajita Tacos | $11.48 |
| Under $15 | Southwest Veggie Salad + Fresh Cut Fruit Cup | $12.62 |
| Under $15 | Chopped Brisket Sandwich + Beaver Chips | $13.21 |
| Big appetite | Three Meat Sandwich + Small Baked Potato Salad | $18.38 |
Pro Tip
A brisket sandwich and a bag of Beaver Chips ($13.21) is the classic Buc-ee’s lunch. If you’re splitting with someone, one Big Buckin’ Brisket XXL ($14.94, 13 oz) feeds two lighter eaters.
Lunch by How Much Time You Have
Buc-ee’s stores are huge, and the largest one, in Luling, Texas, is 75,000 square feet. Lunch can take 5 minutes or 30 depending on where you shop.
5-minute stop
Go straight to the cold case. Grab a Deluxe Southwest Wrap ($9.19) or an Alamo Turkey Sandwich ($9.19), a fruit cup, and pay. No counter, no waiting for meat to be cut.
15-minute stop
Order a brisket sandwich at the board and grab a bag of Beaver Chips. Add a drink from the fountain.
30-minute stop
Order at the brisket board, then walk the store. This is the time to look at the jerky, fudge and Beaver Nuggets aisles.
Store size: Wikipedia
Lunch for a Family or Group
Buc-ee’s FAQ says there’s no advance ordering, but the stores are prepared for large groups. These group totals use listed prices.
| Group | Order | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Family of 4 | 2 Chopped Brisket Sandwiches + 2 Fried Chicken Sandwiches + 2 Beaver Chips | $42.50 |
| Family of 4, lighter | 4 Chicken Fajita Tacos + 2 Fresh Cut Fruit Cups | $34.42 |
| Group of 6 | 6 Chopped Brisket Sandwiches + 3 Beaver Chips | $68.94 |
Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ
Best Lunch Picks
Best overall
Chopped Brisket Sandwich, $9.77. Lean and fatty brisket chopped and mixed with sauce on a soft bun.
Best non-BBQ
Chicken & Fries, $10.34 for 12 oz. A full meal in one box.
Best light lunch
Southwest Veggie Salad with Ancho Lime, $6.89.
Best to eat while driving
Deluxe Southwest Wrap, $9.19. Easier to hold than a sauced sandwich.
Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Buc-ee’s start serving lunch?
Lunch and BBQ start at 11:30 AM, according to Buc-ee’s FAQ. From 10:30 to 11:30 AM the kitchen changes over from breakfast.
How much is lunch at Buc-ee’s?
Most hot lunches cost $8.04 to $10.34. A brisket sandwich is $9.77, and a full lunch with chips is about $13.
What is the cheapest lunch at Buc-ee’s?
The Chicken Fajita Taco at $5.74 and the Southwest Veggie Salad at $6.89 are the cheapest full items.
Does Buc-ee’s have vegetarian lunch options?
Yes. The Veggie Burrito ($8.04) and the Southwest Veggie Salad ($6.89) are meat-free. Check the label for ingredients.
Can I get lunch at Buc-ee’s at night?
Yes. BBQ sandwiches are served until after midnight, and cold sandwiches and salads are sold 24 hours.
Does a Buc-ee’s sandwich come with a side?
No. Sides like Beaver Chips ($3.44) or potato salad ($3.44) are bought separately.
Is Buc-ee’s lunch fast?
The cold case is the fastest. You grab a wrapped sandwich, wrap or salad and pay. The brisket board takes longer when it’s busy.