Buc-ee’s Breakfast Tacos: Flavors and Prices
By Greesko Makaro · Updated October 2026Buc-ee’s sells 4 breakfast tacos, and 3 of them cost the same: $4.59. The fourth, the Brisket Egg Taco, is $6.89 and is the one most people come back for.
Below you’ll find each taco’s price, size and price per ounce, the hours they’re in the hot case, and a few cheap ways to turn a taco into a full breakfast for the road.
About these prices: Buc-ee’s does not publish a menu or price list online. Prices here are the most common listed prices we found in October 2026. Your store can be a little higher or lower, and not every item is stocked at every location.
The Breakfast Taco Lineup 4:00 AM to 10:30 AM
All 4 tacos sit in the hot food case, wrapped in foil so you can grab one and keep moving. 3 of them have egg. The Bacon Potato & Cheese swaps the egg for potato.
Sizes run from 5 to 6 ounces. That’s a solid single taco, but most adults will want 2 for a real breakfast.
- Brisket Egg Taco$6.89 | 5 oz
- Bacon Egg & Cheese Taco$4.59 | 5 oz
- Sausage Egg & Cheese Taco$4.59 | 5 oz
- Bacon Potato & Cheese Taco$4.59 | 6 oz
Prices are the most common listed prices in October 2026. Breakfast hours: Buc-ee’s FAQ.
Breakfast Taco Prices Per Ounce
Price per ounce is the fastest way to see which taco gives you the most food for your money. We divided each listed price by its listed weight.
| Taco | Price | Size | Per ounce | Our take |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacon Potato & Cheese Taco | $4.59 | 6 oz | $0.77 | Best value, most filling |
| Bacon Egg & Cheese Taco | $4.59 | 5 oz | $0.92 | The safe classic |
| Sausage Egg & Cheese Taco | $4.59 | 5 oz | $0.92 | Richer, saltier |
| Brisket Egg Taco | $6.89 | 5 oz | $1.38 | Costs more, tastes the most like Buc-ee’s |
The Bacon Potato & Cheese is the clear value pick at 77 cents an ounce. The Brisket Egg Taco costs about 50% more per ounce than the bacon or sausage tacos, so you’re paying for the smoked brisket.
What Each Taco Tastes Like
Brisket Egg Taco ($6.89, 5 oz)
Brisket with scrambled egg in a soft flour tortilla. It uses the same smoked brisket Buc-ee’s carves for its lunch sandwiches, so you get a smoky, peppery bite at 5 in the morning. If you only try one taco, try this one.
Bacon Egg & Cheese Taco ($4.59, 5 oz)
Scrambled egg, bacon and melted cheese. Mild and familiar, and the easiest pick for kids or anyone who doesn’t want smoke or spice.
Sausage Egg & Cheese Taco ($4.59, 5 oz)
Same build as the bacon version with breakfast sausage. It’s a little heavier and saltier, and holds up well if you eat it 20 minutes down the highway.
Bacon Potato & Cheese Taco ($4.59, 6 oz)
Bacon, cheese and potato with no egg. It’s the heaviest of the 4 at 6 ounces and the cheapest per ounce. Good choice if you don’t eat eggs.
When You Can Get Breakfast Tacos
Buc-ee’s stores are open 24 hours, but the hot breakfast case runs on a schedule. These times come from Buc-ee’s own FAQ for its travel centers.
| Time | What’s happening |
|---|---|
| 4:00 AM to 10:30 AM | Breakfast tacos, croissants, biscuits and kolaches in the hot case |
| 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM | Kitchen changes over from breakfast to lunch |
| 11:30 AM to after midnight | BBQ sandwiches and lunch items |
Get there before 10:30 AM if you want a breakfast taco. During the changeover hour, what’s left in the case is hit or miss, and Buc-ee’s says it has no way to check stock at a given store ahead of time.
Pro Tip
Plan to arrive by 10:00 AM. That gives you a full 30 minutes before the changeover starts and the breakfast case begins to empty.
Hours source: Buc-ee’s FAQ. Hours can differ at some stores.
Tacos and Burritos After Breakfast
Missed breakfast? The lunch side of the menu has its own tortilla options. They cost more than the breakfast tacos, but they’re bigger on meat.
- Brisket Taco$8.04 | 4 oz
- Chicken Fajita Taco$5.74 | 5 oz
- Veggie Burrito$8.04 | 13 oz
- Tortilla Wrapped Sausage on a Stick$8.61 | 7 oz
| Item | Price | Size | Per ounce |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brisket Taco | $8.04 | 4 oz | $2.01 |
| Chicken Fajita Taco | $5.74 | 5 oz | $1.15 |
| Veggie Burrito | $8.04 | 13 oz | $0.62 |
The Veggie Burrito is the sleeper here. At 13 ounces for $8.04, it’s the cheapest per ounce of any tortilla item on the menu, and it’s the only one without meat.
Easy Breakfast Combos and What They Cost
Buc-ee’s doesn’t sell set combo meals at the taco case. You build your own. Here are 5 combos we like, with totals based on the listed prices before tax.
- Beaver Tots$3.44 | 5 oz
- Cream Cheese Kolache$2.29 | 1 ct
- Large House Blend Coffee$2.18 | 1 ct
| Combo | What’s in it | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Quick and cheap | Bacon Potato & Cheese Taco + Beaver Tots | $8.03 |
| The brisket morning | Brisket Egg Taco + large house blend coffee | $9.07 |
| Two-taco classic | 2 Bacon Egg & Cheese Tacos + large coffee | $11.36 |
| Taco and pastry | Sausage Egg & Cheese Taco + Cream Cheese Kolache | $6.88 |
| Family of 4 | 1 of each breakfast taco | $20.66 |
The coffee is $2.18 for a large cup of house blend, dark roast or decaf. Beaver Tots are $3.44 for 5 ounces.
Tacos vs Other Buc-ee’s Breakfast Picks
The taco is one of several hot breakfast options. Here’s how it stacks up against the others in the same case.
- Bacon Egg & Cheese Croissant$5.51 | 8 oz
- Bacon Egg & Cheese Biscuit$4.59 | 5 oz
- Sausage Cheese Kolache$3.44 | 1 ct
- Boudin Kolache$3.44 | 1 ct
Breakfast taco ($4.59 to $6.89)
Easiest to eat while driving, since the foil keeps it together. The best pick if you like brisket or want something with a little Texas to it.
Croissant sandwich ($5.51)
Bacon or ham with egg and cheese on a croissant, 7 to 8 ounces. Bigger than a taco, but messier in the car.
Biscuit ($4.59)
Bacon egg and cheese or sausage biscuit, 5 ounces. Same price as a bacon taco with a softer, heavier bite.
Savory kolache ($3.44)
Sausage and cheese, sausage jalapeño cheese, or boudin. The cheapest hot breakfast item and the fastest to eat.
Tips for Ordering Breakfast Tacos
- Buy 1 extra taco if you have a long drive. The foil keeps it together for later.
- Want salsa at home? Buc-ee’s sells 14 oz jars of its own salsa for $6.89, from Peach Chipotle Mild up to Ghost Pepper Extra Hot.
- Tacos are self-serve, so you grab one from the case and pay at the register. No order counter, no wait for a cook.
- If you’re feeding a group, Buc-ee’s says it doesn’t take advance orders but is set up for large groups. Arrive early and split up.
Group order policy and stock info: Buc-ee’s FAQ. Brisket egg taco build: Chowhound.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a breakfast taco at Buc-ee’s?
The Bacon Egg & Cheese, Sausage Egg & Cheese and Bacon Potato & Cheese tacos are most often $4.59. The Brisket Egg Taco is $6.89. Prices vary a little by store.
What time does Buc-ee’s stop serving breakfast tacos?
Buc-ee’s FAQ lists breakfast from 4:00 AM to 10:30 AM. From 10:30 to 11:30 AM the kitchen changes over to lunch, so tacos may run out.
What’s in the Buc-ee’s Brisket Egg Taco?
Smoked brisket with scrambled egg in a soft flour tortilla. It’s 5 ounces and usually costs $6.89.
Which Buc-ee’s breakfast taco is the best value?
The Bacon Potato & Cheese Taco. It’s 6 ounces for $4.59, which works out to about 77 cents an ounce.
Does Buc-ee’s have breakfast tacos without egg?
Yes. The Bacon Potato & Cheese Taco has bacon, potato and cheese and no egg.
Can I get a taco at Buc-ee’s in the afternoon?
Yes, from the lunch menu. The Brisket Taco is $8.04 and the Chicken Fajita Taco is $5.74. The Veggie Burrito is $8.04 for 13 ounces.
Can I order Buc-ee’s tacos ahead?
No. Buc-ee’s says it has no advance ordering system. Tacos are self-serve from the hot case.