Buc-ee’s Drinks Menu with Prices
By Greesko Makaro · Updated October 2026Buc-ee’s drinks are cheap compared with its food. The big 42 oz foam fountain cup was reported at about $1.19 in 2026, a large coffee is $2.18, and iced coffee is $2.89.
Every Buc-ee’s has a soda fountain, a coffee bar and an Icee station, plus long cold cases. This guide covers what each drink area has, what we could confirm on price, and how the refill rules work.
About these prices: Buc-ee’s does not publish a drinks price list. Coffee prices are the most common listed prices we found in October 2026. Fountain and refill prices come from 2025 and 2026 news and customer reports, and they change by store. Check the sign at the cups.
What Drinks Does Buc-ee’s Have?
Every travel center has the same core drink areas. What is in the cold case changes by store and by state.
Soda fountain
A long wall of fountain sodas, teas and lemonade with stacks of foam cups. You fill your own cup and pay at the register.
Icee station
Frozen Icee drinks are standard at every location. Flavors vary by store.
Coffee bar
Self-serve house blend, dark roast and decaf, plus iced coffee.
Cold cases
Bottled water, sodas, juices, sports drinks and energy drinks.
Alcohol
Some stores sell alcoholic drinks. What you will find depends on the state and local rules.
Source: Wikipedia.
Fountain Drink Prices Prices vary
The fountain is the best deal in the store. In 2022 a Buc-ee’s district manager said the chain sold more brisket sandwiches than its 69-cent fountain drinks, which shows how cheap the cups were then. Prices have gone up since, but they are still low.
| Date reported | Cup | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Fountain drink | $0.69 |
| End of December 2025 | Largest foam cup | About $1.09 |
| 2026 | 42 oz foam cup | About $1.19 |
At $1.19 for 42 oz, you pay under 3 cents per ounce. That is cheaper than almost any bottled drink in the cold case.
Sources: Tasting Table, Chowhound.
How Refills Work at Buc-ee’s
This catches people off guard. Refilling your own reusable cup can cost more than buying a new 42 oz foam cup.
| Report | Refill price |
|---|---|
| Facebook post, July 2025 | $1.29 |
| TikTok, September 2025 | $1.19 |
| Reddit, most recent report | $1.99 |
- Refill prices are not the same at every store, and the size of cup they allow for a refill is not always clear.
- Ask the cashier what the refill price is and the largest cup it covers before you fill up.
- If your cup is smaller than 42 oz and the refill price is higher than a foam cup, the foam cup is cheaper.
Source: Tasting Table.
Coffee and Iced Coffee
Coffee is the drink with the clearest prices. All three large roasts cost the same.
- Large House Blend Coffee$2.18 | 1 ct
- Large Dark Roast Coffee$2.18 | 1 ct
- Large Decaf Coffee$2.18 | 1 ct
- Iced Coffee$2.89 | 1 ct
Want more detail on roasts, pairings and coffee to take home? Read our full Buc-ee’s coffee menu guide.
Drinks to Take Home
The only drink products we could confirm on the pantry shelf are the House Blend coffees. Buc-ee’s has no online store, so this is the only way to buy them.
- House Blend Ground Coffee$8.49 | 12 oz
- House Blend Single Serve Coffee Cups$8.27 | 5.8 oz
Online store note from Buc-ee’s FAQ.
Best Drink and Snack Pairings
A drink plus one snack is the classic Buc-ee’s stop. Here are combos that use prices we could confirm.
- Beaver Nuggets, Original$5.73 | 13 oz
- Beaver Buddies Animal Cookies$1.82 | 2 oz
- Chocolate Chip Cookie$1.14 | 1 ct
| Combo | Items | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Cheapest stop | 42 oz fountain (about $1.19) + Beaver Buddies Animal Cookies ($1.82) | About $3.01 |
| Road-trip classic | 42 oz fountain (about $1.19) + Beaver Nuggets, Original ($5.73) | About $6.92 |
| Morning | Large coffee ($2.18) + Cinnamon Roll ($4.02) | $6.20 |
| Afternoon | Iced Coffee ($2.89) + Chocolate Chip Cookie ($1.14) | $4.03 |
Pro Tip
On a long drive, buy the foam cup instead of a bottled soda. It holds 42 oz and costs about $1.19.
Drink Costs for a Family Road Trip
Drinks are where a family stop stays cheap. Using the 2026 foam cup price and listed coffee prices:
| Plan | Math | About |
|---|---|---|
| 4 people, 1 fountain cup each | 4 × $1.19 | $4.76 |
| 2 adults coffee, 2 kids fountain | 2 × $2.18 + 2 × $1.19 | $6.74 |
| 4 people, 2 stops, fountain each time | 8 × $1.19 | $9.52 |
| 2 adults iced coffee, 2 kids fountain | 2 × $2.89 + 2 × $1.19 | $8.16 |
Fountain prices change by store, so expect a few cents either way.
Late-Night and Early-Morning Drinks
Buc-ee’s never closes, which makes it a safe stop for a 2 AM coffee or a cold drink on an overnight drive. The coffee bar and fountain run the whole night.
Breakfast food starts at 4:00 AM, so a 4:30 AM stop gets you a hot coffee and a fresh breakfast taco. Between midnight and 4:00 AM, pair your drink with something from the bakery case, the cold sandwiches or the Jerky Bar, which Buc-ee’s FAQ lists as available 24/7.
Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ.
When Can You Buy Drinks?
Any time. Every Buc-ee’s is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, and the fountain, coffee bar and cold cases never close. Hot food has set hours: breakfast from 4:00 AM to 10:30 AM and BBQ sandwiches from 11:30 AM until after midnight.
Source: Buc-ee’s FAQ.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a fountain drink at Buc-ee’s?
The largest 42 oz foam cup was reported at about $1.19 in 2026. It was about $1.09 at the end of 2025. Prices change by store.
Does Buc-ee’s do free refills?
No. Refills of your own cup have been reported at $1.19 to $1.99, and they can cost more than a new foam cup. Ask the cashier at your store.
Does Buc-ee’s have Icees?
Yes. Every Buc-ee’s travel center has an Icee station.
How much is coffee at Buc-ee’s?
A large house blend, dark roast or decaf is about $2.18, and iced coffee is about $2.89.
Does Buc-ee’s sell beer?
Some stores sell alcoholic drinks, but it depends on state and local rules. Check your location.
Are Buc-ee’s drinks available 24 hours?
Yes. The stores are open 24 hours a day, every day of the year.
Can I order Buc-ee’s drinks online?
No. Buc-ee’s does not have an online store.
What is the cheapest drink at Buc-ee’s?
A fountain drink. The 42 oz foam cup was reported at about $1.19 in 2026.
Can I bring my own cup to Buc-ee’s?
Yes, but you pay a refill price, and reports put it between $1.19 and $1.99. That can be more than a new 42 oz foam cup, so ask the cashier which is cheaper at your store before you fill up.
Does Buc-ee’s sell bottled water?
Yes. The cold cases carry bottled water in several sizes, along with sodas, juices, sports drinks and energy drinks. Bottle prices vary by brand and store.