Buc-ee’s Coffee Menu with Prices

Greesko MakaroBy Greesko Makaro · Updated October 2026
Large coffee: $2.18Iced coffee: $2.89Open 24 hours

Coffee is one of the cheapest things you can buy at Buc-ee’s. A large cup of house blend, dark roast or decaf is $2.18, iced coffee is $2.89, and you can take a 12 oz bag of House Blend home for $8.49.

Every Buc-ee’s has a coffee station, and stores are open 24 hours a day, so you can fill up at 3 AM on a night drive. Here is what is on the coffee bar, what it costs, and what to eat with it.

About these prices: Buc-ee’s does not publish a menu or price list online. Prices here are the most common listed prices we found in October 2026. Your store can be a little higher or lower, and not every item is stocked at every location.

Coffee by the Cup 24/7

The coffee bar is self-serve. You pick your roast, pour it yourself and pay at the register. The large cup is the size we could confirm, and all three roasts cost the same.

  • Large House Blend Coffee$2.18 | 1 ct
  • Large Dark Roast Coffee$2.18 | 1 ct
  • Large Decaf Coffee$2.18 | 1 ct
  • Iced Coffee$2.89 | 1 ct

If you want a smaller size, check the sign above the cups at your store, since we could not confirm those prices.

House Blend, Dark Roast or Decaf?

House Blend

The default pot and the one sold in bags on the pantry shelf. Pick this if you just want a regular cup of coffee for the road. $2.18 large.

Dark Roast

A bolder, more roasted cup at the same $2.18. It holds up better if you add a lot of creamer.

Decaf

Same $2.18 price. Good for a late-night stop when you still want something hot but plan to sleep at the hotel.

Iced Coffee

$2.89, so it costs 71 cents more than a large hot coffee. Worth it on a summer afternoon in Texas, when a hot cup sits in the cup holder untouched.

Buc-ee’s Coffee to Take Home

Buc-ee’s does not sell online, so the pantry shelf is the only way to get its coffee for your kitchen. Two House Blend formats are sold.

  • House Blend Ground Coffee$8.49 | 12 oz
  • House Blend Single Serve Coffee Cups$8.27 | 5.8 oz
ProductPriceSizePrice per oz
House Blend Ground Coffee$8.4912 oz bag$0.71
House Blend Single Serve Coffee Cups$8.275.8 oz box$1.43

The ground bag gives you about twice as much coffee per dollar. The single-serve cups are more convenient if you use a pod machine at home or at work.

Online ordering note from Buc-ee’s FAQ.

What to Eat with Your Coffee

Most people grab something from the bakery case with their coffee. These are the best matches by price and time of day.

  • Cinnamon Roll$4.02 | 7 oz
  • Pecan Cinnamon Roll$5.59 | 8 oz
  • Cream Cheese Kolache$2.29 | 1 ct
  • Sausage Cheese Kolache$3.44 | 1 ct
  • Blueberry Muffin$3.44 | 6 oz
  • Paddle Tail$4.02 | 1 ct
ComboItemsTotal
Cheapest sweet startLarge coffee + Cream Cheese Kolache$4.47
Savory startLarge coffee + Sausage Cheese Kolache$5.62
Classic road-tripLarge coffee + Cinnamon Roll$6.20
Iced afternoonIced Coffee + Double Fudge Brownie$5.76
Big breakfastLarge coffee + Brisket Egg Taco$9.07

Totals are before sales tax, which depends on the state and city.

Coffee Timing on a Road Trip

Coffee is available around the clock because every Buc-ee’s is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The food around it changes by the hour, though.

TimeWhat you can pair with coffee
4:00 AM to 10:30 AMBreakfast tacos, biscuits, croissants, kolaches
10:30 AM to 11:30 AMKitchen changes over from breakfast to lunch
11:30 AM to after midnightBBQ sandwiches, plus bakery items
Any timeBakery case, cold sandwiches, fruit cups, Jerky Bar, fudge

Hours from Buc-ee’s FAQ.

What Coffee Costs on a Road Trip

Buc-ee’s stores are spread along major highways, so a lot of drivers stop more than once on a long trip. Here is what coffee adds up to at listed prices.

PlanMathTotal
1 driver, 3 stops, large hot coffee3 × $2.18$6.54
2 adults, 2 stops, large hot coffee4 × $2.18$8.72
1 driver, 2 hot + 1 iced2 × $2.18 + $2.89$7.25
Car of 4, 1 iced coffee each4 × $2.89$11.56

If you drink a lot of Buc-ee’s coffee at home too, one 12 oz bag of House Blend ($8.49) costs less than four large cups ($8.72).

Hot or Iced: Which Is the Better Buy?

Hot coffee ($2.18)

Cheaper by 71 cents and the same price for every roast. Best for early starts, since breakfast runs from 4:00 AM and the morning air is cooler.

Iced coffee ($2.89)

Costs more but stays drinkable for hours in a hot car. Better for afternoon stops in Texas, Alabama or Florida summers.

My read: buy hot in the morning and iced after lunch. Over a two-stop day, that is $5.07.

Coffee Bar Tips

  • Large is the size to buy. All three roasts cost $2.18 at that size.
  • Pick decaf after 8 PM if you still have a long drive but want to sleep on arrival.
  • Grab a lid and a sleeve before you walk to the register. Lines can be long and your hands will be full.
  • Buying for the office? The 12 oz ground bag at $8.49 is the best per-ounce deal.
  • Iced coffee costs 71 cents more than hot. On a hot day it is worth it.

Pro Tip

If you are buying coffee and a kolache, get a sweet Cream Cheese Kolache for $2.29. The full combo is under $4.50.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a large coffee at Buc-ee’s?

A large house blend, dark roast or decaf coffee is most often listed at $2.18.

Does Buc-ee’s have iced coffee?

Yes. Iced coffee is about $2.89.

Is Buc-ee’s coffee available 24 hours?

Yes. Every Buc-ee’s travel center is open 24 hours a day, every day of the year, and coffee is available the whole time.

Can I buy Buc-ee’s coffee to brew at home?

Yes. House Blend Ground Coffee is $8.49 for 12 oz and House Blend Single Serve Coffee Cups are $8.27 for 5.8 oz. They are sold in stores only.

Can I order Buc-ee’s coffee online?

No. Buc-ee’s says it does not have its own online store. Sellers on other sites are not endorsed by Buc-ee’s.

Does Buc-ee’s sell decaf?

Yes. Large decaf costs the same $2.18 as the regular roasts.

What goes best with Buc-ee’s coffee?

A kolache or cinnamon roll. A large coffee plus a Cream Cheese Kolache is about $4.47 before tax.

How much does coffee cost for a family at Buc-ee’s?

Four large hot coffees are about $8.72 and four iced coffees are about $11.56 at listed prices, before tax.

Keep Reading

Greesko Makaro

About the author: Greesko Makaro

Food blogger and road-trip snack fan

Greesko Makaro (@greesk0 on Instagram) shares food finds and helps put together this Buc-ee’s guide. Prices are checked against current listings and the official Buc-ee’s FAQ, and this page is updated when prices or kitchen hours change. Spotted a different price at your store? Send a message on Instagram.

Follow @greesk0 on Instagram

Similar Posts