Best Buc-ee’s Snacks Ranked (With Prices)

Greesko MakaroBy Greesko Makaro · Updated October 2026
Our top 15Snacks from $1.83Prices from October 2026

The snack aisle is half the reason people stop at Buc-ee’s. We ranked the 15 snacks we’d put in the cart first, with the price and size of each, so you can fill a road-trip bag without guessing.

This is our ranking, based on flavor, how well each snack travels, and value per ounce. Your favorite might be lower on the list, and that’s fine.

About these prices: Buc-ee’s does not publish a menu or price list online. Prices here are the most common listed prices we found in October 2026. Your store can be a little higher or lower, and not every item is stocked at every location.

Our Top 15 Buc-ee’s Snacks

Here’s the full ranking. Prices are the most common listed prices in October 2026.

RankSnackPriceSizeWhy it’s here
1Beaver Nuggets, Original$5.7313 ozBuc-ee’s best seller and 44 cents an ounce
2Jalapeño Honey Beef Jerky$10.344 ozTasting Table’s top jerky flavor
3Beaver Chips$3.443 ozPotato chips made on site
4Cinnamon Sweet Beaver Nuggets$5.7310 ozThe best twist on the original
5Korean BBQ Beef Jerky$10.344 ozBig flavor, no burn
6Honey Roasted Cashews$6.8810 ozSweet, salty, easy to share
7Bold & Spicy Nug’ees$4.585 ozThe savory answer to Beaver Nuggets
8Caramel Popcorn$4.017 ozBig bag, low price per ounce
9Sorta Spicy Dill Pickle Kettle Cooked Chips$2.062 ozSour, crunchy, a little hot
10Praline Pecans$10.3312 ozA Texas sweet, great as a gift
11Natural Vanilla Yogurt Pretzels$4.588 ozSweet and salty, cheap per ounce
12Burnt Peanuts$4.5812 ozCrunchy candy shell, 38 cents an ounce
13Chili Chees’n Crackers$4.596 ozGood with a cold drink
14Chamoy Peach Rings$4.598 ozSweet, sour and chili
15Classic Cotton Candy$1.832 ozCheapest bag on this list, kids love it

Beaver Nuggets as best-selling product and Beaver Chips made on site: Wikipedia. Jerky ranking: Tasting Table.

Beaver Nuggets and Nug’ees

Beaver Nuggets are caramel-coated sweet corn puffs. Food & Wine named them the best snack in Texas in August 2022. The 13 oz Original bag is the best deal in the snack aisle.

Nug’ees are the savory side. Bold & Spicy has the most heat, and there’s a gluten-free White Cheddar Habanero bag at the same price.

  • Beaver Nuggets, Original$5.73 | 13 oz
  • Cinnamon Sweet Beaver Nuggets$5.73 | 10 oz
  • Bold & Spicy Nug’ees$4.58 | 5 oz
  • Milk Chocolate Beaver Nuggets$3.44 | 3 oz

Source: Chowhound.

Chips, Puffs and Snack Rings

Beaver Chips are made on site and cost $3.44 for 3 oz. The kettle cooked chips and puffs are all $2.06 for a 2 oz bag, which makes it easy to grab 3 or 4 flavors and try them all.

Our favorites in this group are the Sorta Spicy Dill Pickle and the Jalapeño kettle chips. If you want something milder, Sweet Southern BBQ is a safe pick.

  • Beaver Chips$3.44 | 3 oz
  • Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Chips$2.06 | 2 oz
  • Sorta Spicy Dill Pickle Kettle Cooked Chips$2.06 | 2 oz
  • Sweet Southern BBQ Kettle Cooked Chips$2.06 | 2 oz
  • Sorta Spicy Cajun Boil Kettle Cooked Chips$2.06 | 2 oz
  • Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Chips$2.06 | 2 oz
  • Jalapeño Cheddar Chees’ee Puffs$2.06 | 2 oz
  • Buc-o’s Sweet Onion Snack Rings$2.06 | 2 oz

Popcorn, Pretzels and Crackers

Popcorn is where you get the most snack for the money. Kettle Corn is $2.79 for 7 oz, about 40 cents an ounce. Caramel Popcorn is $4.01 for the same size.

Triple Mix Popcorn is the exception. It’s $14.01 for 5 oz, about $2.80 an ounce, so we’d save it for a gift.

  • Caramel Popcorn$4.01 | 7 oz
  • Kettle Corn Popcorn$2.79 | 7 oz
  • Triple Mix Popcorn$14.01 | 5 oz
  • Natural Vanilla Yogurt Pretzels$4.58 | 8 oz
  • Strawberry Yogurt Pretzels$4.58 | 5 oz
  • Chili Chees’n Crackers$4.59 | 6 oz
  • Ranch’n Crackers$4.59 | 6 oz
  • Peanut Butter Blast Trail Mix$13.44 | 10 oz

Nuts, Pecans and Chocolate Almonds

The nut shelf is where Buc-ee’s leans into Texas sweets. Praline Pecans and Glazed Pecans are the ones we’d bring home. Burnt Peanuts are the cheapest per ounce at about 38 cents.

  • Praline Pecans$10.33 | 12 oz
  • Glazed Pecans$5.17 | 1 ct
  • Honey Roasted Cashews$6.88 | 10 oz
  • Salted Caramel Churro Cashews$6.88 | 10 oz
  • Burnt Peanuts$4.58 | 12 oz
  • Sweet Coated Peanuts$4.58 | 12 oz
  • Dark Chocolate Almonds$8.03 | 12 oz
  • Milk Chocolate Almonds$9.18 | 12 oz

Candy and Gummies

Most of the big gummy bags are $4.59 for 12 oz. That’s about 38 cents an ounce, cheaper than most chips. Cherry Sours and Watermelon Sours are $5.16 for 12 oz.

  • Chamoy Peach Rings$4.59 | 8 oz
  • Blue Gummi Sharks$4.59 | 12 oz
  • Sour Neon Gummi Worms$4.59 | 12 oz
  • 12 Flavor Gummi Bears$4.59 | 12 oz
  • Cherry Sours$5.16 | 12 oz
  • Sour Power Candy Belts$6.43 | 8 oz
  • Classic Cotton Candy$1.83 | 2 oz
  • OverBite Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter$3.21 | 4 oz

Cheapest Buc-ee’s Snacks Per Ounce

If you’re feeding a car full of people, these give you the most snack for your money. We divided each listed price by its weight.

SnackPriceSizePer ounce
Burnt Peanuts$4.5812 oz$0.38
12 Flavor Gummi Bears (and other 12 oz gummies)$4.5912 oz$0.38
Kettle Corn Popcorn$2.797 oz$0.40
Cherry Sours$5.1612 oz$0.43
Beaver Nuggets, Original$5.7313 oz$0.44
Caramel Popcorn$4.017 oz$0.57
Natural Vanilla Yogurt Pretzels$4.588 oz$0.57
Honey Roasted Cashews$6.8810 oz$0.69

The 2 oz chip bags cost $1.03 an ounce, and jerky runs $2.59 an ounce in a 4 oz bag. Both are worth it, but they’re not where the savings are.

3 Road-Trip Snack Bags

Under $15: The classic

Beaver Nuggets Original ($5.73), Beaver Chips ($3.44), Kettle Corn ($2.79) and a Classic Cotton Candy ($1.83). Total: $13.79.

Under $25: Sweet and salty

Jalapeño Honey Jerky ($10.34), Beaver Nuggets Original ($5.73), Honey Roasted Cashews ($6.88). Total: $22.95.

For the spice fans

Bold & Spicy Nug’ees ($4.58), Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Chips ($2.06), Sorta Spicy Dill Pickle Chips ($2.06), Chamoy Peach Rings ($4.59). Total: $13.29.

Totals are before tax and based on the most common listed prices. Buc-ee’s says it can’t check whether an item is in stock at a given store, so have a backup pick.

Pro Tip

Grab a few 2 oz chip bags in different flavors. At $2.06 each, it’s a cheap way to find your favorite before you commit to bigger bags next time.

Stock info: Buc-ee’s FAQ.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most popular snack at Buc-ee’s?

Beaver Nuggets. Wikipedia lists them as Buc-ee’s best-selling product. The 13 oz Original bag is $5.73.

What are the best Buc-ee’s snacks to try first?

Our top 5 are Beaver Nuggets Original, Jalapeño Honey Beef Jerky, Beaver Chips, Cinnamon Sweet Beaver Nuggets and Korean BBQ Beef Jerky.

What is the cheapest snack at Buc-ee’s?

By bag price, Classic Cotton Candy at $1.83 is one of the cheapest. By price per ounce, Burnt Peanuts and the 12 oz gummy bags are about 38 cents an ounce.

Are Beaver Chips made at Buc-ee’s?

Yes. Beaver Chips are potato chips made on site. A 3 oz bag is $3.44.

How much are Buc-ee’s kettle chips?

The kettle cooked chips are $2.06 for a 2 oz bag in every flavor we found.

Can I buy Buc-ee’s snacks online?

Buc-ee’s has no online store. Some snacks are sold by resellers on sites like Amazon and Walmart, but Buc-ee’s doesn’t endorse them.

Is the Buc-ee’s snack aisle open 24 hours?

Yes. Buc-ee’s stores are open 24 hours a day, every day.

Keep Reading

Greesko Makaro

About the author: Greesko Makaro

Food blogger and road-trip snack fan

Greesko Makaro (@greesk0 on Instagram) shares food finds and helps put together this Buc-ee’s guide. Prices are checked against current listings and the official Buc-ee’s FAQ, and this page is updated when prices or kitchen hours change. Spotted a different price at your store? Send a message on Instagram.

Follow @greesk0 on Instagram

Similar Posts